Privacy Policy Statement

Protecsure Pty Ltd (“Protecsure”), in the course of providing insurance services to its customers, may collect personal information in relation to its customers or third parties. Any such information collected by Protecsure is treated with the strictest confidence and used solely for the purpose it was collected or as authorised by law.

If you wish to find out whether Protecsure holds any personal information about you, you can write to us at:

The Privacy Officer – Company Secretary
Protecsure Pty Ltd, PO Box 1239, QVB, Sydney, NSW 1230

Personal Information Collection Statement

In the course of providing insurance services and processing insurance claims, we need to collect personal information about persons we arrange insure for, and persons associated with persons we insure. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, this statement contains the information required to be given to persons about whom we collect personal information.

Your access to your personal information

You can request access to personal information which we hold about you.
Your rights to access and our rights to refuse access are set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our use of personal information

We may at any time use personal information we collect about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide a quotation or assess a proposal for insurance
  • To provide, amend or renew an insurance policy
  • To respond to a claim.

Our disclosure of personal information

We may at any time disclose personal information we collect about you to the following types of organisations (some of which may be outside Australia):

  • Insurers
  • Finance companies
  • Repairers

If you do not provide us with the personal information we needWe only collect personal information that we need to provide insurance services to you or to a person with whom you are associated, and to respond to any claims that you or that other person makes under an insurance policy arranged by us. If you do not give us this information we may not be able to provide insurance or process a claim.

Privacy Statement

About Us

We are Protecsure Pty Ltd (ABN 26 094 997 163).

You can contact us as follows:
Level 2, 151 Castlereagh Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: 02 8251 6666
Fax: 02 8088 7775

Protecsure and your privacy

Protecsure is committed to the protection of privacy. When we collect, handle, store, use or disclose personal information, we try at all times to comply with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy statement sets out:

  • our policies on the management of personal information; and
  • the types of personal information we hold, the purposes for which we hold it and how we collect, store and handle that information.

In this statement, “personal information” means information or an opinion (including information in a database) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

In addition to the information in this privacy statement, there may also be specific additional information relating to privacy in the documents we use in dealing with you.

If you require more information about the sort of personal information we hold, or the purposes for which and manner in which we collect, hold and use and disclose it, you should contact Protecsure’s Privacy Officer on (02) 8270 6400.

When, why and how we collect personal information

We may collect personal information in a number of circumstances.
The main ones are:

  • when a person or their broker asks us or for an insurance quote
  • when a person arranges insurance through us
  • when we appraise a person’s property
  • when a person alters the terms of their insurance policy
  • when a person makes a claim
  • when we investigate a claim
  • when a person requests information from us
  • when a person applies for a job with us.

Generally, we will only collect the personal information that we need to:

  • quote on or assess an insurance proposal
  • provide and maintain an insurance policy
  • process a claim
  • process a job application.

Whenever we collect personal information, we do everything we can to let the person know:

  • how to contact us
  • why we collect the information
  • the organisation or types of organisations to which we usually disclose that kind of information
  • the consequences if the information is not provided.

From time to time we may need to collect sensitive information about a person. ‘Sensitive information’ is information about a person, such as membership of a professional or trade association or criminal record.
We generally try to collect personal information directly from the individual and not from the third parties. However, there are situations where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect information directly. They include:

  • when a person contacts us through a broker
  • when we are seeking independent verification or appraisal of information provided
  • when we are considering or investigating a claim.

If we collect personal information from a third person, such as a company for whom the individual works, or a broker, we may rely on that third person to provide the collection statement to the individual.

The purposes for which we use or disclose personal information

We collect personal information because we need it to:

  • provide a quotation
  • determine whether to provide insurance and on what terms
  • process a claim
  • consider a job application.

Generally, we will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose unless we have received the consent of the individual. We will not give personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes.

From time to time, we may use personal information to provide individuals with news or offers about products and services that we provide. However, we will only do that with the consent of the individual. If a person consents to us using personal information for that purpose, and subsequently changes their mind, they can request us not to use the information for those purposes again.

The Privacy Act also allows us to disclose personal information for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

How we maintain the integrity of personal information

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To do this we:

  • periodically review our database and remove personal information that is no longer required; and
  • promise to correct any error that is brought to our attention.
  • We will provide access to personal information we hold about a person on request. However, the Privacy Act allows us to refuse access in some circumstances, including where:
  • the information relates to a legal dispute, and the information would not be accessible by process of discovery in legal proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our strategy in relation to negotiations in a way that prejudice the negotiations;
    and
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity

We may be entitled to charge you for providing access to personal information.

How we keep personal information secure

We recognise that you are concerned about the security and confidentiality of the personal information provided to us. We recognise the value of that information and will do everything we reasonably can to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information.

We try to do that by:

  • ensuring all staff who have access to your information understand the requirements of the Privacy Act;
  • requiring persons to whom we supply information or who process that information on our behalf to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act;
  • using encryption and other data protection techniques whenever we store or transmit information electronically; and
  • storing personal information in hard copy form in secure facilities.

We may send your personal information outside Australia

It may be necessary for us to transfer personal information held about you to an organisation outside Australia.

We may need to do this where information is stored in or processed in a database that is located outside Australia.

We will not transfer information outside Australia without your consent unless we are satisfied, or have put arrangements in place to ensure, that the information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

If you have a complaint

We take very seriously any complaints we receive about the way we treat personal information. If you have a complaint about the way we use or handle your personal information, you should contact our Operations Manager on (02) 8270 6400.